Governors

Diary Dates

 Our next Local Governing Body meeting is: Friday 26th May 2017 at 8am

 Governors

All members of the Local Governing Body of Woodfield Primary School are appointed for 4 years.  The Local Governing Body is made up as follows:-

CATEGORY (places)  END DATE (APPOINTED) Staff (S)

Chair (C)

Vice Chair (VC) 

NAME
Parent Vacancy Vacancy
Parent Vacancy Vacancy
Parent 21.01.2018 (21.01.14) Mr Nigel Simpson
Parent 21.01.2018 (21.01.14) Vice Chair Mr Paul Williams
Co-opted 20.01.2018 (20.01.14) Mrs Julie Clift
Co–opted 01.09.2020 (01.09.16) Mrs Rosie Baldock
Co-opted 16.12.2018 (16.12.14) Mrs Sandra Betts
Co-opted 14.12.2016 (14.12.15) Chair Mr Peter Steadman
Staff 24.03.21 (24.03.17) Staff Mr Brian Newland
Staff 16.12.2018 (16.12.14) Staff Mrs Kate Hope
HT(ex-officio) 31.08.2050 (01.09.13) Staff Mrs Helen Harrison
Advisory/Associate Members Staff

Staff

Ms Nicky Fallon

Mrs Jayne Miller

The following are Governors who have resigned during the last academic year (Sep 2015- Aug 16) and this academic year (Sep 2017-Aug2017):

Category Appointed by Position Date Resigned
Peter Stocks Co-opted Governing Body Chair 31/08/2016
Phil Crawley Co-opted Governing Body 31/08/2016
 Julie Edwards  Staff  Governing Body  Staff  13/02/2017

Committee Membership

Resources Committee

Co-opted                                Peter Steadman

Parent                                    Nigel Simpson

Co-opted                                Julie Clift

Headteacher                         Helen Harrison

Advisory/Associate              Jayne Miller

Resources Appeal Committee

Parent                                     Paul Williams

Co-opted                                Sandra Betts

Co-opted                                Rosie Baldock

MAT Trustees – The Rose Learning Trust

Peter Steadman (Chair)

Paul Williams (Trustee)

Helen Harrison (Deputy Chief Executive Officer)

Link Governors with Specific Responsibilities

Nigel Simpson & Sandra Betts        Safeguarding

Julie Clift & Rosie Baldock              Teaching and Learning

Nigel Simpson & Sandra Betts        Health and Safety

Paul Williams                                     Inclusion

Stakeholder Engagement                 Paul Williams

Pupil Premium                                   Paul Williams

Governor Development                    Peter Steadman

Jayne Miller                                        Responsible Officer

Minutes/Agendas

Please click on the links below to view the Inspection Copies of Agendas and Minutes of the Full Local Governing Body Meetings and the AGM for this academic year Sep 2016 to August 2017:

AGM

21st Sep 2016 – Agenda

21st Sep 2016 – Minutes

 

Full Local Governing Body Meetings

7th December 2016 – Agenda

7th December 2016 – Minutes

 

9th February 2017 – Agenda

9th February 2017 – Minutes

 

24th March 2017 – Agenda

24th March 2017 – Minutes (awaiting approval)

 

26th May 2017 – Agenda (awaiting approval)

 

Instrument of Government

Please click on the link below to view our Instrument of Government:-

Instrument of Government

Other Documents

Statement of Internal Control

Best Value Statement

Local Governing Body Handbook

Attendance Register

Note:

P = Present

AA = Apologies Accepted

AB = Absent

N/A = Not Applicable

Name Attendance
AGM

21.09.16

Resources

17.10.16

Safeguarding

15.11.16

Curriculum

17.11.16

Full

07.12.16

Full

09.02.17

Full

24.03.17

Full

26.05.17

P Steadman

R Baldock

S Betts

J Clift

P Williams

N Simpson

J Edwards

K Hope

H Harrison

N Fallon

J Miller

B Newland

P

P

P

P

P

AA

P

P

P

P

P

N/A

P

N/A

N/A

P

AA

AB

N/A

N/A

P

N/A

P

N/A

N/A

N/A

P

N/A

N/A

AA

P

N/A

P

P

P

N/A

N/A

P

N/A

P

AA

N/A

N/A

P

P

AA

P

N/A

P

AA

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

P

N/A

P

P

P

P

P

P

N/A

P

P

P

P

N/A

P

P

P

P

P

AA

N/A

P

P

P

P

P

It should be noted that the Governors Attendance Register for Sep 2016 to Aug 2017 is a working document and is updated and uploaded to this website regularly.

Meet the Governors

Excellent governance in itself cannot directly improve the quality of teaching or overcome other problems within schools; this is the province of the Head Teacher and professional staff. However, by appropriate challenge and focus on the key issues that restrict improvement, the governing body can identify potential difficulties and ensure that corrective action is put in place. We hope by reading the minutes above you will agree this is exactly what the Governors at our school undertake.

Helen Harrison : Head Teacher

Helen Harrison

Head Teacher

Peter Steadman : Governor (Chair)

Peter Steadman

Governor (Chair)

Paul Williams : Governor (Vice-Chair)

Paul Williams

Governor (Vice-Chair)

Nigel Simpson : Governor (Parent)

Nigel Simpson

Governor (Parent)

Julie Clift : Governor (Co-opted)

Julie Clift

Governor (Co-opted)

Rosie Baldock : Governor (Co-opted)

Rosie Baldock

Governor (Co-opted)

Sandra Betts : Governor (Co-opted)

Sandra Betts

Governor (Co-opted)

Jayne Miller : Governor (Associate)

Jayne Miller

Governor (Associate)

Nicky Fallon : Governor (Associate)

Nicky Fallon

Governor (Associate)

Kate Hope : Governor (Staff)

Kate Hope

Governor (Staff)

Brian Newland : Governor (Staff)

Brian Newland

Governor (Staff)

REGISTER OF GOVERNOR INTEREST

Sep 2016 to Aug 2017

Name of Governor Any Interest Declared

Yes/No

Details of any Business/Financial Interests Details of any other Educational Establishment where they are Governors Detail of any relationships with other Governors/Staff Members
Kate Hope Yes None None Mum- Governor at St Oswalds, Finningley.
Peter Steadman Yes HR Consultant at Advanced HR None None
Sandra Betts No None None None
Paul Williams No None None None
Nigel Simpson awaiting  awaiting  awaiting  awaiting
Rosie Baldock Yes None Governor at Intake Primary School None
Julie Edwards Yes Company Secretary for E-driving Solutions, Husband MD of E-driving Solutions None None
Helen Harrison Yes None Chair of Governors at Crooksbroom Primary Academy None
Nicky Fallon Yes Consultancy work for E-driving Solutions None None
Julie Clift

Brian Newland

No

Awaiting

None

Awaiting

None

Awaiting

None

Awaiting

Jayne Miller Yes Husband MD of Raceway Builders Ltd None Brother-in-Law employed as LSA

 

Helen Harrison : Head Teacher

Helen Harrison

Head Teacher

Diane Kelly : Cleaning Supervisor

Diane Kelly

Cleaning Supervisor

Irena Jakstiene : Cleaner

Irena Jakstiene

Cleaner

Jackie Parkhouse : Cleaner

Jackie Parkhouse

Cleaner

Carol Knight : Cook in Charge

Carol Knight

Cook in Charge

Debbie : Kitchen Assistant

Debbie

Kitchen Assistant

Peter Steadman : Governor (Chair)

Peter Steadman

Governor (Chair)

Kath Frost : Midday Supervisor

Kath Frost

Midday Supervisor

Michelle Ashman : Midday Supervisor

Michelle Ashman

Midday Supervisor

Charlene Reeve : Midday Supervisor

Charlene Reeve

Midday Supervisor

Jasbir Kaur : Midday Supervisor

Jasbir Kaur

Midday Supervisor

Dee Kaur : Midday Supervisor

Dee Kaur

Midday Supervisor

Gloria Afriyie : Midday Supervisor

Gloria Afriyie

Midday Supervisor

Sarah Stewart : Midday Supervisor

Sarah Stewart

Midday Supervisor

Tracey Simpson : Midday Supervisor

Tracey Simpson

Midday Supervisor

Paul Williams : Governor (Vice-Chair)

Paul Williams

Governor (Vice-Chair)

Nigel Simpson : Governor (Parent)

Nigel Simpson

Governor (Parent)

Julie Clift : Governor (Co-opted)

Julie Clift

Governor (Co-opted)

Rosie Baldock : Governor (Co-opted)

Rosie Baldock

Governor (Co-opted)

Sandra Betts : Governor (Co-opted)

Sandra Betts

Governor (Co-opted)

Jayne Miller : Governor (Associate)

Jayne Miller

Governor (Associate)

Nicky Fallon : Governor (Associate)

Nicky Fallon

Governor (Associate)

Kate Hope : Governor (Staff)

Kate Hope

Governor (Staff)

Nicky Fallon : Deputy Head

Nicky Fallon

Deputy Head

Kate Hope : Deputy Head

Kate Hope

Deputy Head

Jayne Miller : Business Manager

Jayne Miller

Business Manager

Michelle Boyes : Attendance Officer

Michelle Boyes

Attendance Officer

Sarah Gunn : Admin Assistant

Sarah Gunn

Admin Assistant

Anna Bird : Class Teacher

Anna Bird

Class Teacher

Tom Coe : Class Teacher

Tom Coe

Class Teacher

Sarah Watson : Head of Early Years

Sarah Watson

Head of Early Years

Michelle Lowry : Head of Key Stage 2

Michelle Lowry

Head of Key Stage 2

Janine Keyworth : Class Teacher

Janine Keyworth

Class Teacher

Charlotte Larner : EY Practitioner

Charlotte Larner

EY Practitioner

Dawn Hufton : Nursery Nurse

Dawn Hufton

Nursery Nurse

Rebecca Hoff : Class Teacher

Rebecca Hoff

Class Teacher

Jemma Barrass : Class Teacher

Jemma Barrass

Class Teacher

Brian Newland : Governor (Staff)

Brian Newland

Governor (Staff)

Amy McSeveney : Class Teacher

Amy McSeveney

Class Teacher

Jack Wardle : Class Teacher

Jack Wardle

Class Teacher

Emma Towner : Class Teacher

Emma Towner

Class Teacher

Janet White : Class Teacher

Janet White

Class Teacher

Lily Betts : Class Teacher

Lily Betts

Class Teacher

Lauren Watts : Class Teacher

Lauren Watts

Class Teacher

Claire Kenny : Class Teacher

Claire Kenny

Class Teacher

Karen Oaks : Class Teacher

Karen Oaks

Class Teacher

Rachael Davies : Class Teacher

Rachael Davies

Class Teacher

Tracey Lawes : Family Mentor

Tracey Lawes

Family Mentor

Nicky Hoey : Learning Mentor

Nicky Hoey

Learning Mentor

Megin Williams : Admin Assistant

Megin Williams

Admin Assistant

Olga Gill : LSA

Olga Gill

LSA

Nikki Massey : LSA

Nikki Massey

LSA

Brian Newland : LSA

Brian Newland

LSA

Kirsty McGrath : LSA

Kirsty McGrath

LSA

Julie Allsopp : Learning Mentor

Julie Allsopp

Learning Mentor

Kelly Peebles : LSA

Kelly Peebles

LSA

Emma Miller : LSA

Emma Miller

LSA

Diane Silman : LSA

Diane Silman

LSA

Mark Hassall : Site Supervisor

Mark Hassall

Site Supervisor

Fiona Macdonald : General Assistant

Fiona Macdonald

General Assistant

Charlene Reeve : General Assistant

Charlene Reeve

General Assistant

Trevor Wood : Gardening LSA

Trevor Wood

Gardening LSA

Kath Frost : LSA

Kath Frost

LSA

Sharon Heavisides : LSA

Sharon Heavisides

LSA

Debbie Foster : LSA

Debbie Foster

LSA

Janet Richardson : LSA

Janet Richardson

LSA

Shannon Smith : LSA

Shannon Smith

LSA

Emma Brookes : LSA

Emma Brookes

LSA

Julie Freeborn : LSA

Julie Freeborn

LSA